Privacy Statement Overview:

 

Who will use my data?

Summer George Photography

 

What for?

Depending on what you have given us permission to use your data, we will store and process your personal data in order to allow us to contact you in the form of an email newsletter, offering products and information that we believe may be of interest to you, and contacting you by telephone, email or post regarding the service we are delivering to you, and to provide gallery access and to provide details on orders that you place.

 

We also collect information from your devices (including mobile devices). For example, we may collect the location information and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and how your use the site. We will ask for your permission before we do so. We may do this using cookies or similar technologies.

 

What data will be stored?

We will store your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth for children photographed under age 13 and require the parent or a legal guardian to consent to photography. 

 

What data will be shared?

We will only share your personal information with third-parties that are necessary for the processing of the data.

Mail chimp - for the production and provision of a newsletter. 

Wix - website provider.

Shootproof - storage and sends you your image galleries. 

iCloud (apple) - email provider.

Loxley Printing Lab - prints and additional products are ordered and sent to you. 

Business Accountant. 

We will not hold any payment details for you as you will pay directly to our banking provider.

 

How long?

Your data will be stored until you opt-out or unsubscribe. We will store transactions, payment and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. 

 

Who can access my data?

We will never sell, share or otherwise distribute your data to any third party, unless necessary for the processing of the data.

 

We will share your information with any regulator or legal body that requests it in accordance with the law.

 

How is my data kept secure?   

We will store your data on secure servers. We use industry standard security protocols/technology to secure data.

 

..............................

Privacy Policy

Updated: 5th April 2018

 

Summer George Photography takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. 

 

We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

 

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us. This policy describes your relationship with Summer George Photography.

 

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please email us at summer.georgephoto@icloud.com

 

How to change your preferences

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter or marketing emails at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in any marketing/newsletter email you receive from us. For all other changes, please get in touch at summer.georgephoto@icloud.com

 

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR data protection guidelines. We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at anytime. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Who this privacy policy applies to

This policy relates to users of the Summer George Photography website (www.summergeorgephotography.co.uk) and subscribers to the email newsletter.

 

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

As a client:

• Information you provide when browsing the website or submitting comments

• Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data 

• Information we collect about how you use the website

• Information relating to purchases and other transactions

• Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

 

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

 

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime. You can also choose to object to processing at anytime. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please contact us via the contact details above.

 

How we store and process your data

Your account data will be collected stored and processed in the UK only. In order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you we use recognised third parties to process email newsletters and manage our company accounts.  We will store transactions and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. These third parties may operate outside the EU. We do not store any financial information for you as you will pay into our banking account with Barclays Bank directly with each transaction.

 

Uses of your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

    1    In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

    2    To fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.

    3    Based on your consent.

 

Our obligations

We are a data controller. In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

 

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR [MAY 2018] in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

 

• Fairly and lawfully

• As set out in the legislation and this policy

• To the extent necessary for these purposes

 

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor. We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

 

Summer George Photography may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes. The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we may think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

 

Children aged 13 or over

If you are age 13 or older you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with expressed consent of a parent or guardian.

 

Third Parties

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than as described here.

 

Security

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

 

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©️Summer George Ltd 2019.

Summer George Photography, Fairford
Cotswolds, Gloucestershire Photographer